Skip to content
Psilocybin retreats in Colorado
Licensed in Colorado, USAPsilocybinState licensed

The Center Origin

Denver, Colorado

Standard healing centre in Denver, Colorado, licensed by the Colorado Natural Medicine Division (licence NMHC-00005, status Approved on the state look-up on 27 October 2026).

Licensed by the State of Colorado. Details from the state licence register and the centre's own website, read 27 Oct 2026. A licence is not an inspection.

Request a bookingAsk for dates and an all-in price, alongside up to two other centres. No booking fee. Adults 21+.

Licence

Regulator
Colorado Department of Revenue, Natural Medicine Division
Licence type
Natural medicine healing center
Licence number
NMHC-00005
Tier
Standard Healing Center
Status
Approved
Licensed entity
THE CENTER ORIGIN LLC
Expiry shown
31 Mar 2027
Checked on the state record
27 Oct 2026

Source: Colorado Natural Medicine Division licensee look-up, read 27 Oct 2026. Check the licence status on the state look-up before booking. This licence on the state look-up

Services it reports to the state directory: clinical, couples therapy, group sessions, low dose administration sessions, therapeutic services, trauma-informed, wellness.

The legal position in Colorado, USA

Colorado's Natural Medicine Health Act (Proposition 122, 2022), as amended by SB23-290, lets the Department of Revenue's Natural Medicine Division license healing centres, with facilitators licensed separately. The division issued its first healing centre licence on 31 March 2025. Natural medicine currently means psilocybin and psilocyn, and the statute excludes peyote by name. Psilocybin remains a Schedule I substance under federal law.

The sources for this

The law and every listed centre in Colorado

Prices and what they include

OfferPricePrepIntegrationProduct
Individual Journey Work ProgramIndividual

“Individual Session is $3500”

$3,500
Couples Journey Work ProgramCouples

“Couples Session is $4500”

$4,500
Group Journey (groups of 4)Group

“Groups of 4 start at $1800 per Person”

$1,800

As published by the centre, read 27 Oct 2026. A tick means the centre says it is included, a cross that it says it is not, a dash that it does not say. We never estimate a price that is not published.

Product billed separately
Not stated
Sliding scale
Not stated
Individual sessions
Yes (The Center Origin website)
Group sessions
Yes (The Center Origin website)
Languages
Not stated
How to book
free consultation call (30 min free exploration phone call, Wix online booking); phone (The Center Origin website)

What a licensed psilocybin services (oregon / colorado) involves

The typical shape of this kind of programme. Use it as a checklist to ask against, not as this centre's timetable.

  1. PreparationA required session of roughly two hours with your licensed facilitator, often available over video. Intentions, history, expectations, and what will happen on the day.
  2. Administration6 to 8 hours at a licensed service centre, with a facilitator present the whole time. State rules set a minimum stay based on dose. You cannot take the product away.
  3. IntegrationThe facilitator follows up within 72 hours, with an integration session of about two hours offered.
  4. PracticalitiesPlan 3 to 5 days near the centre: a day or two before to prepare, and a day or two after before travelling. No prescription or diagnosis is required, and no medical referral.

Reader reviews

Everyone who enquires through Peyote.com is asked for a review about three weeks later, and every review is published unless it breaks a posting rule, never because it is negative. The Center Origin pays Peyote.com nothing. Paying never changes which reviews appear. How we make money

The Center Origin: questions and answers

Where is The Center Origin?
The Center Origin is at 1440 Blake St. Unit 330, Denver, CO 80202, according to the state licence register and the centre's listing.Source: Colorado Natural Medicine Division licensee look-up, 27 Oct 2026
Is The Center Origin licensed?
Yes. The Center Origin appears in the Colorado Natural Medicine Division licensee look-up as a natural medicine healing center, licence NMHC-00005 (approved), as read on 27 Oct 2026. The licence is issued by the Colorado Department of Revenue, Natural Medicine Division. A licence is not an inspection or a safety rating.Source: Colorado Natural Medicine Division licensee look-up, 27 Oct 2026
How much does The Center Origin cost?
The Center Origin publishes 3 prices: Individual Journey Work Program from $3,500; Couples Journey Work Program from $4,500; Group Journey (groups of 4) from $1,800, as read on its own website on 27 Oct 2026. Prices change; confirm the current figure with the centre before paying a deposit.Source: The Center Origin website, 27 Oct 2026
Is psilocybin legal in Colorado?
Licensed healing centres under the Natural Medicine Health Act, for adults 21 and over.Sources: Colorado Secretary of State, 2022; Colorado Lawyer (Colorado Bar Association)The law in every place we cover

Sources for this profile

Run The Center Origin? Show the Listed on Peyote.com badge on your site or send a correction.

Also in Colorado, USA

All psilocybin retreats in Colorado, and the legal position there

The dispatch

Laws change. Centres change. Know before you book.

A brief, sent only in weeks when something changes: jurisdictions that shifted, listings added or revised, and the research worth reading. No hype, no sourcing talk.

Educational only. Not medical advice. Unsubscribe any time.